lawyer and hourglass
[…] It also encourages resolving legal disputes in a timely manner to reduce the number of active claims and lawsuits, preventing backlogs in the legal system.

What is the Statute of Limitations for Personal Injury in NJ?

Most incidents, both criminal and civil, have a statute of limitations. The time frame will vary depending on the situation that warrants legal action and the state or jurisdiction the incident occurred. In New Jersey, the standard statute of limitations for personal injury claims is two years from the date of the injury.

This is enshrined in NJ Revised Statutes § 2A:14-2, which states “Except as otherwise provided by law, every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued…”

You have two years from the date of your accident to initiate legal proceedings for a claim or lawsuit. If you fail to do so before the statute of limitations expires, you will be unable to pursue legal action and recover compensation.